(2) such new evidence is subject only to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Evidence;
[…] 35 U.S.C. § 145
"An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the [BPAI] may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court . . . . The court may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention . . . as the facts in the case may appear . . . ."
15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)
"Whenever a person . . . is dissatisfied with the decision of the [TTAB], said person may, unless appeal has been taken to said United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by a civil action . . . . The court may adjudge that an applicant is entitled to a registration . . . , that a registration involved should be canceled, or such other matter as the issues in the proceeding require, as the facts in the case may appear."
I also commend Judge Newman’s partial dissent. She didn’t like points (4) & (5), above. As usual, her dissent seems to make sense.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment