(2) such new evidence is subject only to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Evidence;
[…] (5) issues (as opposed to evidence) not raised in the Patent Office cannot be raised for the first time in a district court action.
The opinion did not mention the trademark-side counterpart to 35 U.S.C. § 145 (i.e., 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)). In my view, however, (so take it for whatever it's worth), these standards on the patent side may very well apply to proceedings challenging TTAB trademark decisions too, for the wording of the two provisions is virtually identical, at least in the respects that the en banc court found significant:
35 U.S.C. § 145
"An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the [BPAI] may, unless appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court . . . . The court may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention . . . as the facts in the case may appear . . . ."
15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)